当前位置:湖北自考网 > 湖北普通专升本< > 湖北专升本试题及答案

2020年湖北普通专升本英语完形填空试题练习及答案1


以下是湖北专升本专升本网为大家带来的2020年湖北普通专升本英语完形填空试题练习及答案,正在备考的考生们可以做做看相关试题。 Today, most countries in the world have canals. Many countries have built canals near the coast, and parallel 1_____ the coast. Even in the twentieth century, goods can be moved more cheaply by boat than by any other 2_____ of transport. These 3_____ make it possible for boats to travel 4_____ ports along the coast without being 5_____ to the dangers of the open. Some canals, such as the Suez and the Panama, save ships weeks of time by making their 6_____ a thousand miles shorter. Other canals permit boats to reach cities that are not 7_____ on the coast, still other canals 8_____ lands where there is too much water, help to 9_____ fields where there is not enough water, and 10_____ water power for factories and mills. The size of a canal 11_____ on the kind of boats going through it. The canal must be wide enough to permit two of the largest boats using it to 12_____ each other easily. It must be deep enough to leave about two feet of water 13_____ the keel of the largest boat using the canal. When the planet Mars was first 14_____ through a telescope, people saw that the round disk of the planet was criss-crossed by a 15_____ of strange blue-green lines. These were called“canals” 16_____ they looked the same as canals on earth 17_____ are viewed from an airplane. However, scientists are now 18_____ that the Martian phenomena are really not canals. The photographs 19_____ from space-ships have helped us to 20_____ the truth about the Martia“canals”. 1.A.off B.with C.to D.by 2.A.way B.means C.method D.approach 3.A.waterways B.waterfronts C.channels D.paths 4.A.among B.between C.in D.to 5.A.revealed B.exposed C.opened D.shown 6.A.trip B.journey C.voyage D.route 7.A.lain B.stationed C.set D.located 8.A.escape B.drain C.dry D.leak 9.A.water B.wet C.soak D.irrigate 10.A.furnish B.afford C.offer D.give 11.A.focuses B.bases C.depends D.takes 12.A.cross B.pass C.move D.advance 13.A.down B.below C.beneath D.off 14.A.studied B.researched C.surveyed D.observed 15.A.few B.number C.deal D.supply 16.A.although B.because C.so D.if 17.A.that B.where C.when D.as 18.A.exact B.definite C.certain D.decisive 19.A.held B.taken C.got D.developed 20.A.find B.expose C.uncover D.discover 参考答案与解析 1.【答案】C【解析】parallel to“与......平行” ,固定搭配。 2.【答案】B【解析】means of transport“交通工具” ,固定搭配。 3.【答案】A【解析】waterways“水道” ;
waterfronts 指城市的滨水区;
channels 指 海峡;
paths 指小路。 4.【答案】B【解析】between 指在两个港口间航行。among 指三个或三个以上。 5.【答案】B【解析】expose“使暴露、面临”后接 to;
reveal“显示”;
show“展示” ;
open意为打开。本句意为暴露在危险面前。 6.【答案】C【解析】voyage 特指水上航行,其他选项均与水无关。 7.【答案】D【解析】locate“位于” ;
stationed“住扎于” ;
set“放置于” 。lie 则不用被动式。 8.【答案】B【解析】drain 指排掉(过多的水);
其他选项不符合题意。 9.【答案】D【解析】irrigate 指灌溉;
soak 浸泡,及其他选项不符合题意。 10.【答案】A【解析】与介词 for 搭配的只有 furnish。 11.【答案】C【解析】depend >取决于” ;
base >把......基于” ;
take >承担” ;
focus >为集中注意力。 12.【答案】B【解析】 本句的意思是 “运河必须有能够允许两条最大的船通过的宽度” 。只有 pass“通过“符合句意。Cross“穿过、横跨”与句意不符。 13.【答案】C【解析】 beneath 指在......以下, 表示位置;
down 指向下, 表方向;
below 用于抽象概念;
off 表示距离。 14.【答案】D【解析】表示“用......观测” ,要用 observe;
study、research 指系统研究;
survey 指调查、检查。 15.【答案】B【解析】a few of 是一些的意思,修饰可数名词;
a deal of 不能修饰可数名词;
a number of 指大量的;
无a supply of 的用法。 16.【答案】B【解析】根据句意,这里要用表原因的连词来引导一个状语从句。 17.【答案】A【解析】此处用 that 指代 canals。 18.【答案】C【解析】在四个选项中,只有 certain 有确信的意思。exact 和 definite 的主语应为事物,decisive 不符合句意。 19.【答案】B【解析】take photographs 是固定搭配,意为拍照。 20.【答案】D【解析】discover 指发现抽象的事物;
find 指发现实物;
expose 指暴露;
uncover 指揭开。后两词不符合句意。 大家记得在做完所有题目之后再去核对答案,这样的练习才是最有效果的。








































编辑推荐:



湖北普通专升本各招生院校2017-2019年历年录取分数线
2020年湖北普通专升本培训班招生简章

 以上就是有关2020年湖北普通专升本英语完形填空试题练习及答案1的简要介绍。更多湖北专升本试题及答案,敬请关注!
您可能感兴趣的:
我们是有底线的>_<
阅读更多请进入网站地图 自考动态 最新更新 自考XML地图 XML地图
Copyright 2005-2020 版权所有:湖北自考网 运管管理:武汉易学堂教育科技有限公司 All rights reserved
声明:本频道为湖北专升本交流信息网站,政策通知敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准
鄂ICP备14009716号-1
客服