湖北学位英语完成对话专项练习及答案(8)



湖北学位英语完成对话专项练习及答案(8)


湖北学位英语完成对话专项练习及答案(8)汇总如下,大家可以通过刷题掌握这个部分的答题技巧和规律,多练习还有助于提高答题速度。


Hatty: ______


Jesse: Yes, I want a pencil box.


A. Can I help you?


B. What do I do for you?


C. Can you help me?


D. What do you want to do?


[答案]A


【精析】商店、餐馆或其他服务行业的服务用语有:Can I help you?/What can I do for you?选项D(你想干什么?)与选项C(你能帮我吗?)不符合服务行业的表达习惯。


Doris: You speak very good English.


Jerry: ______


A. No, not at all.


B. Thank you.


C. No, my English is poor.


D. I don't think so.


[答案]B


【精析】"You speak very good English."的意思是:“你英语说得很好。”对别人的赞美应用习惯礼貌用语"Thank you"。选项A、C、D均为中式英语。


Homer: ______


Emily: He has a round face, blue eyes and brown hair.


A. What do you think of the boy?


B. How's the boy?


C. How do you like the boy?


D. What does the boy look like?


[答案]D


【精析】选项A、C都是询问别人对事物内在特征的看法,而选项D(这个男孩长得怎样?)是询问相貌,与“他圆圆的脸、蓝眼睛、棕色头发”相符合。


Amy: I've got a headache.


Byron: ______ I'll get an aspirin.


A. Have you, dear?


B. Do you have really, dear?


C. What shall I do?


D. Do you want me to help you?


[答案]A


【精析】"I've got a headache."的意思是:“我头痛。”回答应该是:“真的吗,亲爱的,我给你去拿阿司匹林。”选项B、C、D不符合英语表达习惯。


Josie: Might I trouble you for a night?


Justin: You ______


A. might indeed!


B. may indeed!


C. could indeed!


D. certainly did!


[答案]C


【精析】"Might I trouble you for a night?"的意思是:“我可以麻烦你一晚吗?”回答要用could。


Jeff: It is said that you are writing another book. What is the title and ______


Thomson: The title of the book is Human Nature and it will be published in October, 2006.


A. what is the plot of this book?


B. why is it a secret?


C. when will it be out?


D. where will it be published?


[答案]C


【精析】(它什么时候出版?)Thomason回答的是书的名字和将要出版的日期。A项问的是书的情节,B项问为什么是个秘密,D项问的是在什么地方出版,因此这三项都不合题意。


Milton: There is something wrong with this pair of shoes.


Jack: ______


A. No, I don't think so.


B. Let's mend them with a needle and a thread.


C. Why don't you take them to the cobbler?


D. Let's take them to the weaver.


[答案]C


【精析】Milton说鞋子坏了,于是Jack建议他把它们拿到鞋匠那里去修补。A项是不同意别人的意见,D项的weaver是指织工,B项说自己拿针线修补,这不合情理。


Wang: I have to go back to the classroom again.


Li: ______


A. It's a good idea.


B. What's up?


C. You are welcome.


D. Not too bad.


[答案]B


【精析】Wang说自己得再回教室一趟,于是Li就问他出了什么事情。A项是同意别人观点,C项是回答别人感谢时的谦词(别客气),D项是说境况不太坏。


Speaker A: Do you think I should accept Tom’s research proposal?


Speaker B: I don't know. ______


A. What do you think of it?


B. I don't care.


C. I'd better rely on it.


D. Yes, he is a smart guy.


[答案]A


【精析】只有"What do you think of it?"才可以和"I don't know."构成较好的搭配,其他三项和它搭配都不行。


Lily: Is everyone always so helpful to you in your office?


Mathew: ______


A. Yes, can I help you?


B. Yes, anything I can do for you?


C. Yes, it's a good place to work in.


D. Yes, what can I do for you?


[答案]C


【精析】Mathew认为办公室的人都乐于帮助他,所以觉得在这个地方上班很棒。其他三个回答都文不对题。


Homer: ______


Emily: He has a round face, blue eyes and brown hair.


A. What do you think of the boy?


B. How's the boy?


C. How do you like the boy?


D. What does the boy look like?


[答案]D


【精析】选项A、C都是询问别人对事物内在特征的看法,而选项D(这个男孩长得怎样?)是询问相貌,与“他圆圆的脸、蓝眼睛、棕色头发”相符合。


Amy: I've got a headache.


Byron: ______ I'll get an aspirin.


A. Have you, dear?


B. Do you have really, dear?


C. What shall I do?


D. Do you want me to help you?


[答案]A


【精析】"I've got a headache."的意思是:“我头痛。”回答应该是:“真的吗,亲爱的,我给你去拿阿司匹林。”选项B、C、D不符合英语表达习惯。


Josie: Might I trouble you for a night?


Justin: You ______


A. might indeed!


B. may indeed!


C. could indeed!


D. certainly did!


[答案]C


【精析】"Might I trouble you for a night?"的意思是:“我可以麻烦你一晚吗?”回答要用could。


Jeff: It is said that you are writing another book. What is the title and ______


Thomson: The title of the book is Human Nature and it will be published in October, 2006.


A. what is the plot of this book?


B. why is it a secret?


C. when will it be out?


D. where will it be published?


[答案]C


【精析】(它什么时候出版?)Thomason回答的是书的名字和将要出版的日期。A项问的是书的情节,B项问为什么是个秘密,D项问的是在什么地方出版,因此这三项都不合题意。


Milton: There is something wrong with this pair of shoes.


Jack: ______


A. No, I don't think so.


B. Let's mend them with a needle and a thread.


C. Why don't you take them to the cobbler?


D. Let's take them to the weaver.


[答案]C


【精析】Milton说鞋子坏了,于是Jack建议他把它们拿到鞋匠那里去修补。A项是不同意别人的意见,D项的weaver是指织工,B项说自己拿针线修补,这不合情理。


Wang: I have to go back to the classroom again.


Li: ______


A. It's a good idea.


B. What's up?


C. You are welcome.


D. Not too bad.


[答案]B


【精析】Wang说自己得再回教室一趟,于是Li就问他出了什么事情。A项是同意别人观点,C项是回答别人感谢时的谦词(别客气),D项是说境况不太坏。


Speaker A: Do you think I should accept Tom’s research proposal?


Speaker B: I don't know. ______


A. What do you think of it?


B. I don't care.


C. I'd better rely on it.


D. Yes, he is a smart guy.


[答案]A


【精析】只有"What do you think of it?"才可以和"I don't know."构成较好的搭配,其他三项和它搭配都不行。


Lily: Is everyone always so helpful to you in your office?


Mathew: ______


A. Yes, can I help you?


B. Yes, anything I can do for you?


C. Yes, it's a good place to work in.


D. Yes, what can I do for you?


[答案]C


【精析】Mathew认为办公室的人都乐于帮助他,所以觉得在这个地方上班很棒。其他三个回答都文不对题。


 以上就是有关湖北学位英语完成对话专项练习及答案(8)的简要介绍。更多湖北学位英语真题及答案,敬请关注!
我们是有底线的>_<
阅读更多请进入网站地图 自考动态 最新更新 自考XML地图 XML地图
Copyright 2005-2020 版权所有:湖北自考网 运管管理:武汉易学堂教育科技有限公司 All rights reserved
声明:本频道为湖北学位英语考试交流信息网站,政策通知敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准
鄂ICP备14009716号-1
客服