2020年成人高考高起专英语练习题及答案9


阅读理解和完形填空在成人高考高起专英语考试中占据的分值一直非常大,因此考生一定要加强在这两个题型上面的练习。
阅读理解 Laws have been written to govern the use of American National Flag, and to ensure proper respect for the flag. Custom has also governed the common practice in regard to its use. All the armed services have precise regulations on how to display the national flag. This may vary somewhat from the general rules. The national flag should be raised and lowered by hand. Do not raise the flag while it is folded. Unfold the flag first, and then hoist it quickly to the top of the flagpole. Lower it slowly and with dignity. Place no objects on or over the flag. Do not use the flag as part of a costume or athletic uniform. Do not print it upon cushions, handkerchiefs, paper napkins or boxes. A federal law provides that the trademark cannot be registered if it comprises the flag, or badgers of the US. When the flag is used to unveil a statue or monument, it shouldn't serve as a covering of the object to be unveiled. If it is displayed on such occasions, do not allow the flag to fall to the ground, but let it be carried high up in the air to form a feature of the ceremony. Take every precaution to prevent the flag from soiled. It should not be allowed to touch the ground or floor, nor to brush against objects. (1)、How do Americans ensure proper respect for the national flag? _________ A:By making laws. B:By enforcing discipline. C:By educating the public. D:By holding ceremonies. 答案: A (2)、What is the regulation regarding the raising of the American National Flag? _________ A:It should be raised by soldiers. B:It should be raised quickly by hand. C:It should be raised only by Americans. D:It should be raised by mechanical means. 答案: B (3)、How should the American National Flag be displayed at an unveiling ceremony? _________ A:It should be attached to the status. B:It should be hung from the top of the monument. C:It should be spread over the object to be unveiled. D:It should be carried high up in the air. 答案: D (4)、What do we learn about the use of the American National Flag? _________ A:There has been a lot of controversy over the use of flag. B:The best athletes can wear uniforms with the design of the flag. C:There are precise regulations and customs to be followed. D:Americans can print the flag on their cushions or handkerchiefs. 答案: C (5)、What is Americans' attitude towards their National Flag? _________ A:Arbitrary. B:Respect. C:Happy. D:Brave. 答案: B 完型填空 Climate change is one of the most fundamental challenges ever to confront humanity. Its impacts are already showing and will intensify over time __21__ left unchecked. There is overwhelming scientific evidence, __22__ shown in the Fourth Assessment Report (第四次评估报告的综合报告)of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) 政府间气候变化专门委员会(IPCC), that climate change will threaten __23__ growth and long-term prosperity, as well as the very survival of the most vulnerable populations. IPCC projections indicate that if emissions continue to rise at their current __24__ and are allowed to double from their pre-industrial level, the world will face an average temperature__25__ of around 3°C this century. Serious impacts are associated __26__ this scenario (情景), including sea-level rise, shifts in growing seasons, and an __27__ frequency and intensity of extreme weather events such as storms, floods and droughts. The United Nations Climate Change Conference in Copenhagen in December in 2009 offers a __28__ opportunity to step up international action on climate change. A Copenhagen deal is __29__ the global transition into green economic growth, and, most urgently, to help the world, especially the most vulnerable, to adapt to impacts __30__ are now inevitable. (1)、 A:if B:whether C:when D:which 答案: A (2)、 A:because B:as C:while D:when 答案: B (3)、 A:economics B:economical C:economy D:economic 答案: D (4)、 A:speed B:rate C:pace D:rhythm 答案: C (5)、 A:rising B:rise C:raise D:raising 答案: B (6)、 A:with B:to C:from D:in 答案: A (7)、 A:being increased B:increased C:increase D:increasing 答案: D (8)、 A:history B:historical C:historic D:historically 答案: B (9)、 A:necessary B:inevitable C:essential D:basic 答案: C (10)、 A:that B:of which C:who D:what 答案: A







编辑推荐:
湖北成人高考高起专试题辅导练习
2020年湖北成人高考报名时间及预报名入口

 以上就是有关2020年成人高考高起专英语练习题及答案9的简要介绍。更多外语辅导,敬请关注!
我们是有底线的>_<
阅读更多请进入网站地图 自考动态 最新更新 自考XML地图 XML地图
Copyright 2005-2020 版权所有:湖北自考网 运管管理:武汉易学堂教育科技有限公司 All rights reserved
声明:本频道为湖北成人高考交流信息网站,政策通知敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准
鄂ICP备14009716号-1
客服